2012 General Election Results For Marquette County

Filed under: Featured Posts,News |
Election Day 2012

Voters at the Baraga gym in Marquette on Tuesday

 

MARQUETTE, MI – (Great Lakes Radio News) -  Here are election results for several key races and ballot proposals that we have been tracking in areas around Marquette County.

 

 

 

These results are with 100 percent of precincts reporting as of 6:00 a.m. on Wednesday, November 7th, 2012.

 

 

MARQUETTE COUNTYWIDE RESULTS
Marquette County Probate Judge

Cheryl Hill 16,330
George Hyde 11,268

 

MARQUETTE COUNTY/TOWNSHIP & CITY BOARDS/COMMISSIONS

Marquette County Board District 2

Paul Arsenault-D 3092
Lee Guizzetti-R 1822

Marquette County Board District 3

Bruce Heikkila-D 2738
Mike Quayle-NPA 1698

Marquette County Board District 4

Gerry Corkin-D 3112
Charles Anderson-R 1609

Marquette County Board District 5

Deborah Pellow-D 2575
Bob Struck-R 2336

Marquette County Board District 6

Greg Seppanen-D 3244
Nick Smaby-R 2427

Marquette City Commission – 2 open seats

Sara Cambensy 4143
Michael Coyne 3909
Tony Tollefson 2328
Amy Conover 2269

Marquette City Board of Light & Power – 2 open seats

Karen Kimar Johnson 3721
John Prince 3313
Laura Nagle 2907

Marquette City Charter Proposal

Yes 5193    No 1935
Ishpeming City Council- 3 open seats
Mike Tonkin 1843
Dave Williams 1776
Claudia Demarest 1510

Ishpeming City Mayor

Mike Tall 1273
Elaine Racine 1214

Negaunee City Council- 3 open seats

Michael Haines 1344
Diana Menhennick 1332
Mike Van Straten 1269

Chocolay Township Supervisor

Gary Walker-D 1674
Pete Mackin-R 1512

Chocolay Township Clerk

Max Engle-D 1794
Wayne Dees -NPA 832

Humboldt Township Clerk

Jill Rankinen-D 148
Carol Mackey-NPA 95

Ishpeming Township Clerk

Susan Jandron-D 698
Claudia Johnson-NPA 467

Marquette Township Trustee – 4 open seats

Jerome LaRue – R  1081
Danny Pompo – D  1071
Lyn Durant – D    1014
Dianna Truscott – D   929
David J. Weigand – R   875
Linda L. Winslow – NPA   735
Daniel R. Everson – NPA  703

Marquette Township Treasurer

Ernest Johnson-D   727
Patricia Mayer-NPA   441

Michigamme Township Supervisor

Alvar Maki-D 163
Louis Cevigney-NPA 56

Michigamme Township Clerk

Jean Howe-D 151
Kelly Ochadleus-No Party 72

Republic Township Clerk

Marilyn Brancheau-D 430
Susan Youngblood-R 159

 

 

MARQUETTE COUNTY MILLAGE AND BOND PROPOSALS

Ely Township .2 mill request in support of the Iron Ore Heritage Trail.

Yes 438    No 462

Ewing Township 3 mill renewal request for operations millage.
Yes 57    No 27

Forsyth Township request for.4965 mills for library usage millage.
Yes 1597   No 1118

Forsyth Township water revenue bond request for $5.5 million.

Yes 1150   No 1472

Humboldt Township 1 mill renewal for Fire and EMS services.

Yes 195   No 57

Humboldt Township 1 mill road millage renewal request.

Yes 177   No 77

Humboldt Twp 1 mill sanitation renewal request.

Yes 190   No 64

Ishpeming Schools operational 18.38 mill renewal.
Yes 1755   No 947

Marquette Township .9061 mill renewal request for library usage.
Yes 972   No 361

Skandia Township 2.5 mill renewal for emergency services.

Yes 247    No 139

Tilden Township .35 mill increase request for fire services.
Yes 331   No 161

Tilden Township .65 mill increase for garbage services.

Yes 299   No 192

 

Great Lakes Radio – Delivering reliable and accurate local news to you on air, online and on demand

Share 103 Fxd & WFXD.com Content with the World!
  • Print
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Add to favorites
  • BarraPunto
  • Bitacoras.com
  • Fark
  • LinkedIn
  • Live
  • Mixx
  • MySpace
  • PDF
  • Reddit
  • RSS
  • Slashdot
  • Tumblr

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>